Banking Litigation Alert August 2014 Banner Image
[…] Soon thereafter, the bank declared that the outstanding amount of the line of credit was due and payable, and the plaintiff sued the secretary and the bank, alleging that it should not be forced to repay th e loan because the money was stolen.

UCC 4-406 holds that, if a bank sends a customer an account statement along with a list of items paid, “the customer must exercise reasonable care and promptness to examine the statement and items to discover his unauthorized signature or any alteration on an item and must notify the bank promptly after discovery thereof.”  N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 4-406(1).  The UCC proceeds to state, “a customer who does not within one year from the time the statement and items are made available to the customer discover and report his unauthorized signature or any alteration on the face or back of the item . . . is precluded from asserting against the bank such unauthorized signature or indorsement or such alteration.”  N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 4-406(4).  Essentially, this provision creates a safe harbor for banks after one year has passed.