Court Removes Roadblock in Foreclosure Proceeding Banner Image
[…] The consequences of the pendency of this action and the inability to sell the property is the accumulating of interest (i.e., that which could be obtained on the use of the money to be realized on the conversion of the property, a non-income-producing asset, to cash, whether at the contract rate, judgment rate, or any other rate) and the ongoing imposition of property taxes, now at the rate of about $3,000 a month. Id. at 2-3.

The plaintiffs-mortgagees filed an application for an order permitting the sale of the mortgaged property pendente lite. In doing so, they relied on N.J.S.A. 2A:50-31, which provides:

When, in an action for the foreclosure or satisfaction of a mortgage covering real or personal property, or both, the property mortgaged is of such a character or so situated as to make it liable to deteriorate in value or to make its care or preservation difficult or expensive pending the determination of the action, the superior court may, before judgment, upon the application of any party to the action, order a sale of the mortgaged property to be made at public or private sale through a receiver, sheriff, or otherwise, as the court may direct. The proceeds of any such sale shall be brought into court, there to remain subject to the same liens and equities of the parties in interest as was the mortgaged property and to be disposed of as the court shall, by order or judgment, direct.

The defendants-mortgagors, despite having failed to file an answer to the foreclosure complaint, intervened for the purpose of opposing the plaintiff-mortgagees' application.